Programmes and Modules


Modules for EIE 4th Year MEng

Module CodeModule TypeRuns
Next
Year?
Predicted
Teaching
Mode
*Key below
TermModule Title
Select for details
Lecturer(s)
 Business School
BUSI96011
(BS0853)
OptionalYesAutumn Accounting Online
BUSI96004
(BS0820)
OptionalYesAutumn Managing Innovation
BUSI96008
(BS0850)
OptionalYesAutumn Managerial Economics Online
BUSI96010
(BS0852)
OptionalYesAutumn Entrepreneurship Online
BUSI96006
(BS0845)
OptionalYesSpring Strategic Management
BUSI96009
(BS0851)
OptionalYesSpring Corporate Finance Online
 EEE Module List
ELEC97033
(EE4-JPRJ)
CompulsoryYes  EIE4 MEng ProjectDr Tom Clarke; Dr Tony Field 
ELEC96008
(EE3-03)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Communication SystemsProf Thanassis Manikas 
ELEC96010
(EE3-07)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Digital Signal ProcessingProf Patrick Naylor 
ELEC96009
(EE3-09)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Control EngineeringProf Alessandro Astolfi 
ELEC96023
(EE3-10)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Mathematics for Signals and SystemsProf Pier-Luigi Dragotti 
ELEC96005
(EE3-16)
OptionalYesRAAutumn Artificial IntelligenceProf Jeremy Pitt 
ELEC96007
(EE3-17)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Communication NetworksDr Javier Barria 
ELEC96031
(EE3-23)
OptionalYesRAAutumn Machine LearningDr Krystian Mikolajczyk; Dr Deniz Gunduz 
ELEC97004
(EE4-01)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Advanced Communication TheoryProf Thanassis Manikas 
ELEC97013
(EE4-07)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Coding TheoryDr Wei Dai 
ELEC97021
(EE4-08)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Digital Image ProcessingDr Tania Stathaki 
ELEC97072
(EE4-10)
OptionalYesRAAutumn Probability and Stochastic ProcessesDr Cong Ling 
ELEC97081
(EE4-23)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Stability and Control of Non-linear SystemsDr David Angeli 
ELEC97085
(EE4-27)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Systems IdentificationProf Thomas Parisini 
ELEC97062
(EE4-29)
OptionalYesRSAutumn OptimisationProf Alessandro Astolfi 
ELEC97068
(EE4-51)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Power system economicsProf Goran Strbac 
ELEC97088
(EE4-66)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Topics in Large Dimensional Data ProcessingDr Wei Dai 
ELEC97105
(EE4-70)
OptionalYesRAAutumn Self-Organising Multi-Agent SystemsProf Jeremy Pitt 
ELEC97106
(EE4-71)
OptionalYesAutumn Hardware and Software VerificationDr John Wickerson; Prof Peter Harrod 
COMP96017
(CO332)
OptionalYesAutumn Advanced Computer ArchitectureDr Paul Kelly 
COMP96019
(CO333)
OptionalYesAutumn RoboticsProf Andrew Davison 
COMP96021
(CO337)
OptionalYesAutumn Simulation and ModellingDr Tony Field; Dr Jeremy Bradley 
COMP96025
(CO343)
OptionalYesAutumn Operations ResearchDr Daniel Kuhn 
COMP96032
(CO382)
OptionalYesAutumn Type Systems for Programming LanguagesDr Iain Phillips 
COMP97012
(CO408)
OptionalYesAutumn Privacy EngineeringDr Naranker Dulay 
COMP97025
(CO422)
OptionalYesAutumn Computational FinanceDr Daniel Kuhn; Mr Panayiotis Parpas 
COMP97035
(CO438)
OptionalYesAutumn ComplexityDr Iain Phillips 
COMP97057
(CO484)
OptionalYesAutumn Quantum ComputingDr Herbert Wiklicky; Dr Steffen Van Bakel 
COMP97065
(CO496)
OptionalYesAutumn Mathematics for Inference and Machine LearningDr Stefanos Zafeiriou 
COMP97091
(CO572)
OptionalYesAutumn Advanced DatabasesDr Peter McBrien 
ELEC96011
(EE3-05)
OptionalYesSpring Digital System DesignDr Christos Bouganis 
ELEC96002
(EE3-08)
OptionalYesSpring Advanced Signal ProcessingProf Danilo Mandic 
ELEC96028
(EE3-19)
OptionalYesSpring Real-time Digital Signal ProcessingDr Adria Junyent-Ferre 
ELEC96019
(EE3-22)
OptionalYesSpring High Level ProgrammingDr Tom Clarke 
ELEC96018
(EE3-24)
OptionalYesSpring Embedded SystemsDr Edward Stott 
ELEC96033
(EE3-25)
OptionalYesSpring Deep LearningDr Krystian Mikolajczyk; Dr Carlo Ciliberto 
ELEC96034
(EE3-27)
OptionalYesSpring Principles of Classical and Modern Radar SystemsProf Thanassis Manikas 
ELEC97023
(EE4-12)
OptionalYesSpring Digital Signal Processing and Digital FiltersDr Ayush Bhandari 
ELEC97002
(EE4-13)
OptionalYesSpring Adaptive Signal Processing and Machine IntelligenceProf Danilo Mandic 
ELEC97079
(EE4-14)
OptionalYesSpring Speech ProcessingProf Patrick Naylor 
ELEC97027
(EE4-24)
OptionalYesSpring Discrete-time Systems and Computer ControlDr Giordano Scarciotti 
ELEC97019
(EE4-25)
OptionalYesSpring Design of Linear Multivariable Control SystemsDr Imad Jaimoukha 
ELEC97048
(EE4-40)
OptionalYesSpring Information TheoryDr Cong Ling 
ELEC97092
(EE4-45)
OptionalYesSpring Wavelets, Representation Learning and their ApplicationsProf Pier-Luigi Dragotti 
ELEC97083
(EE4-50)
OptionalYesSpring Sustainable Electrical SystemsProf Goran Strbac; Dr Balarko Chaudhuri 
ELEC97070
(EE4-54)
OptionalYesSpring Predictive ControlDr Eric Kerrigan 
ELEC97025
(EE4-57)
OptionalYesSpring Discrete-event SystemsDr David Angeli 
ELEC97046
(EE4-60)
OptionalYesSpring Human-Centered RoboticsProf Yiannis Demiris 
ELEC97094
(EE4-65)
OptionalYesSpring Wireless CommunicationsDr Bruno Clerckx 
ELEC97100
(EE4-69)
OptionalYesSpring Signal Processing and Machine Learning for FinanceProf Danilo Mandic 
ELEC97XXX
(EE4-72)
OptionalYesRASpring Pattern Recognition and Computer VisionDr Krystian Mikolajczyk 
BIOE97120
(BE9-MHNCL)
OptionalYesSpring Human Neuromechanical Control and Learning 
COMP96007
(CO315)
OptionalYesSpring Computer VisionProf Yang Guang-Zhong 
COMP96009
(CO317)
OptionalYesSpring GraphicsDr Duncan Gillies; Dr Daniel Rueckert 
COMP96011
(CO318)
OptionalYesSpring Custom ComputingDr Wayne Luk; Mr Timothy Todman 
COMP96015
(CO331)
OptionalYesSpring Network and Web SecurityDr Sergio Maffeis 
COMP97104
(CO339)
OptionalYesSpring Performance EngineeringDr Tony Field; Dr Jeremy Bradley 
COMP96027
(CO347)
OptionalYesSpring Distributed AlgorithmsDr Alexander Wolf 
COMP96034
(CO395)
OptionalYesSpring Machine LearningDr Maja Pantic; Mr Steven Muggleton 
COMP97106
(CO416)
OptionalYesSpring Machine Learning for ImagingDr Iain Phillips 
COMP97022
(CO417)
OptionalYesSpring Advanced Computer GraphicsDr Abhijeet Ghosh; Dr Daniel Rueckert 
COMP97031
(CO433)
OptionalYesSpring Advanced RoboticsDr Abhijeet Ghosh 
COMP97055
(CO477)
OptionalYesSpring Computational OptimisationMr Panayiotis Parpas; Dr Daniel Kuhn 
COMP97061
(CO493)
OptionalYesSpring Probabilistic InferenceDr Duncan Gillies 
ELEC96032
(EEB-01)
OptionalYesSpring Managing Engineering ProjectsMrs Esther Perea 
 Imperial Horizons
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/horizons

Term(s), Clashes and Prerequisites

*Predicted Teaching Modes
MM Multi-mode: Timetabled, live classes. Book and attend in person, or stream online.
RS Remote synchronous: Timetabled classes streamed live, online-only.
RA Remote asynchronous: Pre-recorded for watching online in your own time.


Labs: To attend practical lab classes in person you will need to book. You can also choose to do your lab activity remotely.


Find out more about the teaching modes: here


Teaching modes: key features
Multi_Mode (MM)Remote Synchronous (RS)Remote Asynchronous (RA)
Timetabled      Y      Y      N
In class      Y      N      N
Booking required      Y      N      N
Given live      Y      Y      N
Recorded      Y      Y      Y
Streamed via Teams      Y      Y      N
Face mask required      Y      N      N
Supported by remote synchronous problems classes      Y      Y      Y