Programmes and Modules


Modules for EIE 3rd Year MEng

Module CodeModule TypeRuns
Next
Year?
Predicted
Teaching
Mode
*Key below
TermModule Title
Select for details
Lecturer(s)
 Business School
BUSI96011
(BS0853)
OptionalYesAutumn Accounting Online
BUSI96004
(BS0820)
OptionalYesAutumn Managing Innovation
BUSI96008
(BS0850)
OptionalYesAutumn Managerial Economics Online
BUSI96010
(BS0852)
OptionalYesAutumn Entrepreneurship Online
BUSI96009
(BS0851)
OptionalYesSpring Corporate Finance Online
 EEE Module List
ELEC96008
(EE3-03)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Communication SystemsProf Thanassis Manikas 
ELEC96010
(EE3-07)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Digital Signal ProcessingProf Patrick Naylor 
ELEC96009
(EE3-09)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Control EngineeringProf Alessandro Astolfi 
ELEC96023
(EE3-10)
OptionalYesRSAutumn Mathematics for Signals and SystemsProf Pier-Luigi Dragotti 
ELEC96005
(EE3-16)
OptionalYesRAAutumn Artificial IntelligenceProf Jeremy Pitt 
ELEC96007
(EE3-17)
OptionalYesMMAutumn Communication NetworksDr Javier Barria 
ELEC96031
(EE3-23)
OptionalYesRAAutumn Machine LearningDr Krystian Mikolajczyk; Dr Deniz Gunduz 
COMP96017
(CO332)
OptionalYesAutumn Advanced Computer ArchitectureDr Paul Kelly 
COMP96019
(CO333)
OptionalYesAutumn RoboticsProf Andrew Davison 
COMP96021
(CO337)
OptionalYesAutumn Simulation and ModellingDr Tony Field; Dr Jeremy Bradley 
COMP96025
(CO343)
OptionalYesAutumn Operations ResearchDr Daniel Kuhn 
COMP96032
(CO382)
OptionalYesAutumn Type Systems for Programming LanguagesDr Iain Phillips 
COMP97091
(CO572)
OptionalYesAutumn Advanced DatabasesDr Peter McBrien 
ELEC96011
(EE3-05)
OptionalYesSpring Digital System DesignDr Christos Bouganis 
ELEC96002
(EE3-08)
OptionalYesSpring Advanced Signal ProcessingProf Danilo Mandic 
ELEC96028
(EE3-19)
OptionalYesSpring Real-time Digital Signal ProcessingDr Adria Junyent-Ferre 
ELEC96019
(EE3-22)
OptionalYesSpring High Level ProgrammingDr Tom Clarke 
ELEC96018
(EE3-24)
OptionalYesSpring Embedded SystemsDr Edward Stott 
ELEC96033
(EE3-25)
OptionalYesSpring Deep LearningDr Krystian Mikolajczyk; Dr Carlo Ciliberto 
ELEC96034
(EE3-27)
OptionalYesSpring Principles of Classical and Modern Radar SystemsProf Thanassis Manikas 
COMP96007
(CO315)
OptionalYesSpring Computer VisionProf Yang Guang-Zhong 
COMP96009
(CO317)
OptionalYesSpring GraphicsDr Duncan Gillies; Dr Daniel Rueckert 
COMP96011
(CO318)
OptionalYesSpring Custom ComputingDr Wayne Luk; Mr Timothy Todman 
COMP96015
(CO331)
OptionalYesSpring Network and Web SecurityDr Sergio Maffeis 
COMP97104
(CO339)
OptionalYesSpring Performance EngineeringDr Tony Field; Dr Jeremy Bradley 
COMP96027
(CO347)
OptionalYesSpring Distributed AlgorithmsDr Alexander Wolf 
COMP96034
(CO395)
OptionalYesSpring Machine LearningDr Maja Pantic; Mr Steven Muggleton 
ELEC96032
(EEB-01)
OptionalYesSpring Managing Engineering ProjectsMrs Esther Perea 
 Imperial Horizons
http://www3.imperial.ac.uk/horizons
 Project or Placement
ELEC96012
(EE3-JPRJ)
CompulsoryYesSummer EIE3 MEng Group ProjectDr Steve Wright 
ELEC96029
(EE3-IP)
OptionalYesSummer Third Year Industrial PlacementMrs Esther Perea 

Term(s), Clashes and Prerequisites

Projected 4th year Term(s), Clashes and Prerequisites

*Predicted Teaching Modes
MM Multi-mode: Timetabled, live classes. Book and attend in person, or stream online.
RS Remote synchronous: Timetabled classes streamed live, online-only.
RA Remote asynchronous: Pre-recorded for watching online in your own time.


Labs: To attend practical lab classes in person you will need to book. You can also choose to do your lab activity remotely.


Find out more about the teaching modes: here


Teaching modes: key features
Multi_Mode (MM)Remote Synchronous (RS)Remote Asynchronous (RA)
Timetabled      Y      Y      N
In class      Y      N      N
Booking required      Y      N      N
Given live      Y      Y      N
Recorded      Y      Y      Y
Streamed via Teams      Y      Y      N
Face mask required      Y      N      N
Supported by remote synchronous problems classes      Y      Y      Y