Module Catalogue

MRes High Performance Embedded and Distributed Systems

Module CodeModule TypePredicted
Teaching
Mode
*Key below
TermModule Title
Select for details
Lecturer(s)
ELEC97004
(EE4-01)
OptionalMMAutumn Advanced Communication Theory  Prof Athanassios Manikas 
ELEC97021
(EE4-08)
OptionalRSAutumn Digital Image Processing  Dr Tania Stathaki 
ELEC97072
(EE4-10)
OptionalRAAutumn Probability and Stochastic Processes  Dr Cong Ling 
ELEC97037
(EE4-20)
OptionalMMAutumn Full-Custom Integrated Circuit Design  Dr Timothy Constandinou 
ELEC97081
(EE4-23)
OptionalRSAutumn Stability and Control of Non-linear Systems  Dr David Angeli 
ELEC97085
(EE4-27)
OptionalRSAutumn Systems Identification and Learning  Prof Thomas Parisini 
ELEC97062
(EE4-29)
OptionalRSAutumn Optimisation  Prof Alessandro Astolfi 
ELEC97092
(EE4-45)
OptionalRSAutumn Wavelets, Representation Learning and their Applications  Prof Pier-Luigi Dragotti 
ELEC97058
(EE4-47)
OptionalRAAutumn Modelling and Control of Multi-body Mechanical Systems  Dr Simos Evangelou 
ELEC97088
(EE4-66)
OptionalMMAutumn Topics in Large Dimensional Signal Processing  Dr Wei Dai 
ELEC97105
(EE4-70)
OptionalRSAutumn Self-Organising Multi-Agent Systems  Prof Jeremy Pitt 
ELEC97106
(EE4-71)
OptionalMMAutumn Hardware and Software Verification  Dr John Wickerson; Prof Peter Harrod 
ELEC60003
(ELEC60003)
OptionalMMAutumn Analogue Integrated Circuits and Systems  Prof Chris Toumazou; Dr Pantelis Georgiou 
ELEC60005
(ELEC60005)
OptionalMMAutumn Biomedical Electronics  Dr Pantelis Georgiou; Dr Timothy Constandinou 
ELEC60008
(ELEC60008)
OptionalRSAutumn Control Engineering  Prof Alessandro Astolfi 
ELEC60019
(ELEC60019)
OptionalRAAutumn Machine Learning  Prof Krystian Mikolajczyk; Dr Deniz Gunduz 
ELEC60021
(ELEC60021)
OptionalRSAutumn Mathematics for Signals and Systems  Prof Pier-Luigi Dragotti 
ELEC97090
(EE4-05)
OptionalMMSpring Traffic Theory & Queueing Systems  Dr Javier Barria 
ELEC97023
(EE4-12)
OptionalRASpring Digital Signal Processing and Digital Filters  Dr Ayush Bhandari 
ELEC97002
(EE4-13)
OptionalMMSpring Adaptive Signal Processing and Machine Intelligence  Prof Danilo Mandic 
ELEC97079
(EE4-14)
OptionalRSSpring Speech Processing  Prof Patrick Naylor 
ELEC97010
(EE4-16)
OptionalRSSpring Analogue Signal Processing  Dr Pantelis Georgiou 
ELEC97041
(EE4-17)
OptionalRASpring High Performance Analogue Electronics  Prof Esther Rodriguez-Villegas 
ELEC97074
(EE4-18)
OptionalRSSpring Radio Frequency Subsystems  Prof Stepan Lucyszyn 
ELEC97027
(EE4-24)
OptionalRASpring Digital Control Systems  Dr Giordano Scarciotti 
ELEC97019
(EE4-25)
OptionalMMSpring Design of Linear Multivariable Control Systems  Dr Imad Jaimoukha 
ELEC97048
(EE4-40)
OptionalRASpring Information Theory  Dr Cong Ling 
ELEC97070
(EE4-54)
OptionalRASpring Predictive Control  Dr Eric Kerrigan 
ELEC97025
(EE4-57)
OptionalRSSpring Discrete-event Systems  Dr David Angeli 
ELEC97100
(EE4-69)
OptionalMMSpring Signal Processing and Machine Learning for Finance  Prof Danilo Mandic 
ELEC97112
(EE4-93)
OptionalRASpring Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition  Prof Krystian Mikolajczyk; Dr Carlo Ciliberto; Dr Adam Spiers 
ELEC97111
(EE4-94)
OptionalSpring Advanced Optimisation  Dr Giordano Scarciotti 
ELEC60009
(ELEC60009)
OptionalRASpring Deep Learning  Prof Krystian Mikolajczyk 
ELEC60013
(ELEC60013)
OptionalMMSpring Embedded Systems  Dr Edward Stott 
ELEC60015
(ELEC60015)
OptionalRASpring High Level Programming  Dr Tom Clarke 
ELEC60018
(ELEC60018)
OptionalMMSpring Instrumentation  Dr Christos Papavassiliou 
ELEC97007
(EE9-AC16)
OptionalSpring Advanced Digital System Design  Dr Christos Bouganis 


*Predicted Teaching Modes
MM Multi-mode: Timetabled, live classes. Book and attend in person, or stream online.
RS Remote synchronous: Timetabled classes streamed live, online-only.
RA Remote asynchronous: Pre-recorded for watching online in your own time.


Labs: To attend practical lab classes in person you will need to book. You can also choose to do your lab activity remotely.


Find out more about the teaching modes: here


Teaching modes: key features
Multi_Mode (MM)Remote Synchronous (RS)Remote Asynchronous (RA)
Timetabled      Y      Y      N
In class      Y      N      N
Booking required      Y      N      N
Given live      Y      Y      N
Recorded      Y      Y      Y
Streamed via Teams      Y      Y      N
Face mask required      Y      N      N
Supported by remote synchronous problems classes      Y      Y      Y





























Programmes

PG Streams